FCI Recruitment 2019

Dear Readers

Food Corporation of India (FCI) is going to released 4103 vacancies for Junior Engineer (JE) (Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering), Assistant Grade-II (AG II) (Hindi), Steno Grade-ii, Typist (Hindi) and Assistant Grade-III (AG III) (General / Accounts / Technical / Depot). In this article, you will get all information about Exam pattern, eligibility criteria, selection procedure, etc.

Tentative Dates

Start Date to apply online: 23rd February 2019 (from 10:00 AM)
Last Date for Submission of Application :  25th March 2019
 

Total Number of Vacancy: 4103

Post NameNo. Of VacancyTotal
North ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE Zone
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
AG-III (General)256159106124112757
AG-III (Accounts)28748876522509
AG-III (Technical)286542241533720
AG-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103


Pay Scale: 

Post NamePay Scale
J.E. (Civil Engineering)11100-29950
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)11100-29950
Steno Grade-II9900 – 25530
AG-II (Hindi)9900 – 25530
Typist (Hindi)9300 –22940
AG-III (General)9300 –22940
AG-III (Accounts)9300 –22940
AG-III (Technical)9300 –22940
AG-III (Depot)9300 –22940

 

Age Limit:

Post NameMaximum Age Limit As on 1st January 2019
J.E. (Civil Engineering)28
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)28
Steno Grade-II25
AG-II (Hindi)28
Typist (Hindi)25
AG-III (General)27
AG-III (Accounts)27
AG-III (Technical)27
AG-III (Depot)27
  • Crucial date for determining the age limit will be 1st January 2019.


Educational Qualification:

Post NameEducational Qualification
J.E. (Civil Engineering)Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year experience.
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Degree in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering or Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.
Steno Grade-IIGraduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer
Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
AG-II (Hindi)Essential:
1. Degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject.
2. Proficiency in English.
3. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and vice- versa.
Desirable:-
Post Graduate qualification in Hindi.
Typist (Hindi)(1) Graduation or equivalent.
(2) 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing.
(3) Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing
(English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.
AG-III (General)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Accounts)Bachelor of Commerce from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Technical)1. B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
Or
B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University: Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science.
Or
B. Tech / BE in Food Science / Food Science and Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Bio-Technology from a recognized University / an institution approved by AICTE.
2. Proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Depot)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.

Application Fee

The Candidates applying for the post (ANY ONE WITHIN THE ZONE) are required to submit APPLICATION FEE of Rs. 500/- (Excluding bank charges but including G S T ) .

 

Apply Link will be activated from 23rd Feb 2019