01 June – 31 May Daily Current Affairs Quiz For Next Exam Preparation

Question/प्रश्न: – 01

Which of the following state has launched “Rozgar Setu” Scheme for skilled workers?

निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने कुशल श्रमिकों के लिए “रोज़गार सेतु” योजना शुरू की है?

A.Punjab

B.Uttarakhand

C.Uttar Pradesh

D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer/ उत्तर : D

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 02

Which of the following state, recently inaugurated the “Mukhyamantri Swarozgar Yojana” for returnee migrants?

निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने हाल ही में “प्रवासी मुख्यमंत्री स्वरोजगार योजना” का शुभारंभ किया है?

A.Punjab

B.Uttarakhand

C.Uttar Pradesh

D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer/ उत्तर : B

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 03

 India’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew by _______ per cent in 2019-20 as compared to 6.1 per cent expansion in 2018-19, the slowest growth in GDP in 11 years.

राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने वर्ष 2019-20 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) पिछले साल यानि 2018-19 के 6.1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की तुलना में घटकर ______ रहने का अनुमान लगाया है, जो पिछले 11 वर्षों में हुई आई सबसे बड़ी गिरावट है

A.4.0 per cent

B.4.1 per cent

C.4.2 per cent

D.4.3 per cent

Answer/ उत्तर : C

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 04

The foundation stone for a missile park “_____________” was laid at INS Kalinga, Naval base in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित नेवल बेस आईएनएस कलिंग में मिसाइल पार्क ‘___________’ की आधारशिला रखी गई ।

A.Agneevarsha

B.Agneeveer

C.Agneeprastha

D.Agneeshamak

Answer/ उत्तर : B

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 05

Which of the following country recently host Heads of Tax Authorities meeting of the BRICS countries?

निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने हाल ही में ब्रिक्स देशों के कर प्राधिकरणों की बैठक की मेजबानी की?

A.India

B.South Africa

C.China

D.Russia

Answer/ उत्तर : D

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 06

Who among the following has been appointed the independent director of airline company IndiGo?

निम्नलिखित में से किसे एयरलाइन कंपनी इंडिगो का स्वतंत्र निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है?

  1. P.S. Reddy

B.Venkataramani Sumantran

C.K V Rajeswara Rao

D.Rakesh Kumar Singh

Answer/ उत्तर : B

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 07

In which of the following day International Everest Day is being observed globally?

केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा पैन (PAN) के तत्काल आवंटन की सुविधा’ का शुभारंभ औपचारिक रूप से किया गया है। PAN का पूरा नाम है-

A.26th May

B.27th May

C.28th May

D.29th May

Answer/ उत्तर : D

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 08

World Health Organization (WHO) celebrates World No Tobacco Day every year on _______.

विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) द्वारा हर साल ____ को विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस मनाया जाता है।

A.31th May

B.28th May

C.29th May

D.30th May

Answer/ उत्तर : A

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 09

 India’s long-distance runner, _______________ has been handed a four-year ban by World Athletics’ anti-doping body for testing positive for a banned substance (Enobosarm).

वर्ल्ड एथलेटिक्स के एंटी-डोपिंग निकाय द्वारा भारत की लंबी दूरी की धाविका ______ पर प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ (Enobosarm) का सेवन करने का टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आने के बाद चार साल का बैन लगा दिया गया है

A.Govindan Lakshmanan

B.Lalita Babar

C.Surat Mathur

D.Kiranjeet Kaur

Answer/ उत्तर : D

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 10

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has extended the tenure of ______________ as Director General of the Sports Authority of India (SAI) by two years.

युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (Sports Authority of India-SAI) के महानिदेशक _________ का कार्यकाल दो साल बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है

A.Ram Murti

B.B.K. Thapa

C.Sandip Pradhan

D.Rajeev Sharma

Answer/ उत्तर : C

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 11

What is the name of renowned astrologer, who passed away recently?

उस प्रसिद्ध ज्योतिषी का नाम बताए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया?

A.Prem Kumar Sharma

B.K.N. Rao

C.Ajai Bhambi

D.Bejan Daruwalla

Answer/ उत्तर : D

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 12

Name the Veteran lyricist, who wrote the lyrics of hit songs “Kahin duur jab din dhal jaye” and “Zindagi kaisi hai paheli”, passed away recently.

वयोवृद्ध गीतकार का नाम बताइए, जिन्होंने “कंही दूर जब दिन ढल जाए” और “जिंदगी कैसी है पहेली” जैसे हिट गानों के बोल लिखे है।

A.Rajat Arora

B.Faaiz Anwar

C.Yogesh Gaur

D.Sameer Anjaan

Answer/ उत्तर : C

 

Question/प्रश्न: – 13

M.P. Veerendra Kumar, who recently passed away, was elected for the Rajya Sabha in ______?

एम.पी. वीरेंद्र कुमार, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया, उन्हें ______ में राज्यसभा के लिए चुना गया था?

A.April 2014

B.April 2015

C.April 2016

D.April 2017

Answer/ उत्तर : C

 

 

"Help us to provide you more content. Please Like & Share"
WhatsApp chat