IBPS SO 2019

Your One Like & Share Motivate US to Work Hard

IBPS PO 2019, IBPS Clerk 2019, IBPS RRB PO 2019, IBPS RRB Clerk 2019,

Know IBPS SO 2019 Exam?

IBPS SO 2019 stands for the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Speciality Officer, the most popular Banking exam in India to become an officer in the Banking field. The authority which is authorized to conduct the exam is IBPS and Post for which IBPS conducts the exam called PO.

IBPS SO 2019 Dates, Pattern & Syllabus

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) releases its calendar every year in the month of January.

IBPS SO 2019 Exam Dates

The tentative schedule of events is as follows:- 

EventsTentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates06.11.2019- 26.11.2019
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)06.11.2019- 26.11.2019
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryDec-19
Online Examination – Preliminary28.12.2019 and 29.12.2019
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryJan-20
Download of Call letter for Online exam – MainJan-20
Online Examination – Main25.01.2020
Declaration of Result of Online Main ExaminationFeb-20
Download of call letters for interviewFeb-20
Conduct of interviewFeb-20
Provisional AllotmentApr-20

 

IBPS SO 2019 Vacancies Details

Post NameSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
POST : I.T.OFFICER (SCALE-I)1051973576
POST : AGRICULTURAL FIELD OFFICER (SCALE-I)1004018067279670
POST : RAJBHASHA ADHIKARI (SCALE-I)30631527
POST : LAW OFFICER (SCALE-I)631153560
POST : HR/PERSONNEL OFFICER (SCALE-I)21521020
POST : MARKETING OFFICER (SCALE-I)44188331134310

 

IBPS SO 2019 Application Fee

Different categories have to pay different amount of application fee at the end of the application form. The fee of each category are as follows:

S.No.CategoryApplication Fee
1.SC/ST/PWDRs. 100/-
2.GeneralRs. 600/-

 

IBPS SO 2019 Eligibility

Nationality/Citizenship: A candidate must be a citizen of India.

Age Limit: Age should be between 20 and 30 years.(As on 01.11.2019):

A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1989 and not later than 01.11.1999 (both dates inclusive)

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
PWD10 years
EXSM, Persons domiciled in J&K, Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years

 

Education Qualification: (As on 26.11.2019):

A candidate should be a graduate or its equivalent.

Post

Code

Name of the

Post

AgeEducational Qualifications **

(from a  University/ Institution/ Board recognised by  Govt. Of India/

approved by Govt. Regulatory Bodies)

01I.T. Officer

(Scale-I)

Min- 20 Years

Max-30 Years

a) 4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer

Applications/    Information    Technology/    Electronics/    Electronics    &

 

Telecommunications/   Electronics   &       Communication/   Electronics   &

Instrumentation

OR

b) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications

OR

Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level

02Agricultural

Field Officer

(Scale I)

Min- 20 Years

Max-30 Years

4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/

Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture

03Rajbhasha

Adhikari

(Scale I)

Min- 20 Years

Max-30 Years

Post  Graduate  Degree  in  Hindi  with  English  as  a  subject  at  the  degree

(graduation) level

OR

Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.

04Law Officer

(Scale I)

Min- 20 Years

Max-30 Years

A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar

Council

05HR/Personn

el Officer

(Scale I)

Min- 20 years

Max- 30 years

Graduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full

time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.*

06Marketing

Officer

(Scale I)

Min- 20 years

Max- 30 years

Graduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time

MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM

with specialization in Marketing *

IBPS PO 2019 Exam Pattern

For the post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari:

No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125120 minutes

For the post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language5025English40 minutes
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi40 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi40 minutes
Total150125120 minutes

IBPS SO 2019 Mains Exam Pattern: The mains exam also is of two type. We have given the detail of the post and name of the test below.

For the post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:
Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge6060English and Hindi45 minutes


For the post of Rajbhasha Adhikari:

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English and Hindi30 minutes
2Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)2English and Hindi30 minutes

 

IBPS SO 2019 Syllabus

Reasoning: – Statement based Questions, Syllogism, Seating Arrangement, Coding-Decoding, Alpha Numeric Sequence, Puzzles, Seating Arrangement, Blood Relation, Analogy, Odd One Out.

Quantitative Aptitude: – Data Interpretation, Time and Work, Speed, Distance and Time, Number Series, Approximation, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Average, Mixture and Allegations.

General/Financial Awareness: – Recent credit and monetary policies, Indian Economy, Overview of Indian Financial System Current Affairs, National and International Matters, Currency and Capital, Awards and Honors.

English Language: – Reading Comprehension, Sentence Arrangement, Cloze Test,
Error Spotting, Sentence Improvement, Synonyms-Antonyms, Phrases, Elementary Grammar.

Click Here to Download Official Advertisement


Your One Like & Share Motivate US to Work Hard