RBI Assistant 2019

RBI Assistant 2019 Advertisement Released. Dear Aspirants, RBI has released advertisement for the post of Assistant in Reserve Bank Of India. There are total 926 post in 2019 for various offices of RBI. In RBI Assistant 2019 Exam there will be pre and mains followed by a language proficiency test (LPT). Application Link for RBI Assistant 2019 Exam will start from 23rd December 2019. So guys, start preparation for RBI Assistant Like a Pagalguy. On this page Notesbag will provide all details Regarding Rbi Assistant Eligibility, Rbi Assistant Salary in  2019, Rbi assistant Previous Year Cutoff, Exam Pattern etc.

RBI Assistant 2019 Important Dates

Website Link Open

23.12.2019 to 16.01.2020

Payment of Examination Fees (Online)

23.12.2019 to 16.01.2020

Schedule of Online Preliminary Test

February  14  &  15,  2020

Schedule of Online Main Test (Tentative)

March 2020

 

RBI Assistant 2019 Application Fees

50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS. (Intimation Charges)

450/- for OBC/General/EWS candidates (Examination fees+ Intimation Charges)

RBI Assistant 2019 Eligibility Criteria

(a) Age (as on 01.12.2019)

Age Limit in RBI Assistant 2019 is as follows: –

Between 20 and 28 years. Candidates must have been born not earlier than  02/12/1991 and not later than 01/12/1999 (both days including) are only eligible to apply.

Relaxation in the Upper Age Limit: Upper age limit will be relaxed as under:

Sr.NoCategoryRelaxation in Age
(i)Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST)By 5 years, i.e. up to 33 years
(ii)Other Backward Classes (OBC)By 3 years, i.e. up to 31 years
(iii)Persons with Disabilities (PWD)By 10 years (GEN/ EWS), 13 years (OBC) & 15 years (SC/ST)
(iv)Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
(v)Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-marriedBy 10 years
(vi)Candidates domiciled in the state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from 1st January, 1980 to 31st December, 1989.By 5 years
(vii)Candidates having work experience in Reserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of number of years of such experience, subject to maximum of 3 years.

 

NOTE: Cumulative Age Relaxation will not be available either under the above items or in combination with any other items.

(b) Educational Qualifications (as on 01.12.2019):

i) At least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.

ii) A candidate belonging to Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defence service

iii) Candidates applying for post in a particular recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting office.RBI Assistant 2019. RBI Assistant pagalguy.

RBI Assistant 2019 Total Vacancies

OfficeVacancies*
SCSTOBC$GENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad12411119
Bengaluru01612221
Bhopal48422442
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228
Chandigarh60719335
Chennai1101535667
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555
Hyderabad31514225
Jaipur53620337
Jammu0138113
Kanpur &

Lucknow

1101432663
Kolkata2008111
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)19939419
Nagpur1209113
New Delhi6(1)0718334
Patna30613224
Thiruvananthapuram

& Kochi

20511220
Total988019247383926

 

RBI Assistant 2019 Salary Details

In RBI Assistant 2019 Salary will be basic pay of ₹ 14,650/- per month (i.e. ₹ 13,150/- plus two advance increments admissible to Graduates) in the scale of ₹ 13150 – 750(3) – 15400 – 900(4) – 19000 – 1200(6) – 26200 – 1300(2) – 28800 –1480(3) – 33240 – 1750(1) – 34990 (20 years) and other allowances, viz. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time. At present RBI Assistant 2019 Salary , initial monthly Gross emoluments for Assistants approximately ₹ 36091/-.

*In RBI Assistant 2019 Salary House Rent Allowance will not be paid to the employee, if Bank’s accommodation is provided and license fee will be recovered from her/him @ 0.3% of pay at the starting stage of the pay scale of Class III. RBI Assistant 2019. RBI Assistant pagalguy.

RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Pattern

I. Preliminary Examination (Multiple Choice):

Sr. No.Name of Tests

(Objective)

No. of

Questions

Maximum

Marks

Total Time
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

 

II. Main Examination (Multiple Choice):

Sr. No.Name of Tests (Objective)No of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
2Test of English Language404030 minutes
3Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
4Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
5Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

 

RBI Assistant Previous Year’s Cut offs

RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut Off.To know the expected cut-off for RBI Assistant 2019 exam, let’s have a look at previuos years RBI Assistant Cut-Off. you need to work very hard like a pagalguy to clear RBI Assistant Exam 2019 Cutoff.

Rbi Assistant Previous year cutoff 2017

Centre wise/Category wise cut off in respect of the preliminary online examination for the post of Assistant held on 7th, 8th, 14th and 15th October 2017
OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

 

Rbi Assistant Previous year cutoff 2016

Centre wise/Category wise cut off in respect of the preliminary online examination for the post of Assistant held on December 24, 2016
OfficeSCSTOBCGENPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00#48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75#50.0039.50#50.25
Bhuba-neswar66.5057.2579.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.2576.2578.25#32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50#39.7566.50#35.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50#49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00#41.2556.0041.25
Kanpur
& Lucknow
67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.2572.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00#43.00
New Delhi70.0073.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvanan
-thapuram
& Kochi
68.7577.7581.0042.7567.5058.00

 

Rbi Assistant Previous year cutoff Mains

CentreGENSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75
Bhuba
-neswar
116.5088.7579.75NV
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75120.25
Jammu116.5096.50104.00
Kanpur
& Lucknow
119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25
New Delhi128.25108.50113.25128.00
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50
Thiruvanan
-thapuram
& Kochi
128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

 

Rbi Assistant Previous year cutoff (Category Wise)

SectionsGEN/GEN-EX.SOBC/OBC-EX.SSC/ST/SC-EX.S/ST-EX.S/ALL PWD
Reasoning141211
English Language141211
Quantitative Aptitude141211
General Awareness141211
Computer Knowledge141211

 

So guys, start preparation for RBI Assistant Like a Pagalguy.

RBI Assistant Exam 2019 – Official Website

"Help us to provide you more content. Please Like & Share"
WhatsApp chat