SBI CLERK 2019




SBI PO 2019, SBI PO 2019 Notification, SBI PO 2019 Exam Date, SBI PO 2019 Syllabus, SBI clerk 2019, SBI clerk 2019 Notification, SBI clerk 2019 Exam Date, SBI clerk 2019 Syllabus,

Click here to apply

download full advertisement

Know SBI Clerk 2019 Exam?

SBI Clerk 2019 stand for state bank of india Selection Clerk, the most popular Banking exam in India to become Clerk in Banking field. The authority which is authorized to conduct the exam is SBI and Post for which SBI conducts the exam called Clerk or Assistant. Every year Lacs of candidates fill the online application form. The candidates selected after the Mains Exam and get the opportunity to work in their choice of Bank as a Clerk (Bank Clerk). In this Article we will discuss about SBI Clerk 2019 exam Dates, exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility, job profile, Salary, Promotion & Career growth and SBI po previous year cutoff.

Number of Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2019 Dates, Pattern & Syllabus

SBI Clerk 2019 Exam Dates

Online Registration start Date : – 12/04/2019
Online Registration closing Date : – 03/05/2019
Online preliminary examination date: – June 2019
Online mains exam date: – 10/08/2019 

SBI Clerk 2019 Application Fee

Different categories have to pay different amount of application fee at the end of the application form. The fee of each category are as follows:

S.No.CategoryApplication Fee
1.SC/ST/PWDRs. 125/-
2.GeneralRs. 750/-

 

SBI Clerk 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications:

A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess a certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Age :- 

Minimum: 20 years
Maximum: 28 years

SBI Clerk 2019 Syllabus

English Language

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Cloze Test
  • Fillers
  • Sentence Errors
  • Vocabulary based questions
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Jumbled Paragraph
  • Paragraph Based Questions ( Paragraph Fillers, Paragraph Conclusion, Paragraph /Sentences Restatement)

Reasoning Ability

  • Puzzles
  • Seating Arrangements
  • Direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Syllogism
  • Order and Ranking
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Machine Input-Output
  • Inequalities
  • Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logical Reasoning (Passage Inference, Statement and Assumption, Conclusion, Argument) 

Quantitative Aptitude 

  • Data Interpretation (Bar Graph, Line Chart, Tabular, Caselet, Radar/Web, Pie Chart)
  • Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  • Number Series
  • Approximation and Simplification
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems (HCF and LCM, Profit and Loss, SI & CI, Problem on Ages, Work and Time, Speed Distance and Time, Probability, Mensuration, Permutation and Combination, Average, Ratio and Proportion, Partnership, Problems on Boats and Stream, Problems on Trains, Mixture and Allegation, Pipes and Cisterns)

General Awareness

  • Banking and Insurance Awareness
  • Financial Awareness
  • Govt. Schemes and Policies
  • Current Affairs
  • Static Awareness
 

Computer Aptitude

  • History and Generation of Computers
  • Introduction to Computer Organisation
  • Computer Memory
  • Computer Hardware and I/O Devices
  • Computer Software
  • Computer Languages
  • Operating System
  • Computer Network
  • Internet
  • MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
  • Basics of DBMS
  • Number System and Conversions
  • Computer and Network Security

SBI Clerk 2019 Salary

Approximate salary of bank clerk is 21000/- – 22,000/-. To know more about other allowances, perks and benefits, check out the post provided in the link below:

SBI Clerk 2019 Job Profile

Candidates once selected as Clerk in various participating banks of SBI, need to undertake training as well as several routine bank tasks. To know more about this, go through our post related to the Job Profile of SBI Clerk.



SBI Clerk Cut Off 2018

The State-wise Cut-offs for SBI Clerk 2018-19 Prelims Exam (Unreserved Category):

Candidate’s Category & Total Marks obtained in SBI Clerk 2018 exam out of 100
StatesGenOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
Uttar Pradesh69.2565.554.546.7556.558.7534.546.50
West Bengal66.555.2551.754543013.2536.50
Haryana70.56755.7570.552.2543.7516.75490
Maharashtra57575742.2549.561.7518.5230
Punjab71.5655871.55445.75042.53.25
Chhattisgarh67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2537.53
Madhya Pradesh66.2566.255146
Rajasthan69
Himachal Pradesh68.75
Delhi 71.75
Bihar66.566.552.2553.255754.537440
Gujarat57.557.557.539.7541.2538.25019.50
Uttarakhand7166.256159.558.25549.59.25
Andhra Pradesh717164.755767.2566.531451.5
Jharkhand69.5
Odisha62.5
Tamil Nadu6060595351.2558.7518.532.250
Meghalaya50.7550.7550.75460476.759.5
Telangana686859.2559.5667529.25441
Assam51.2550.2546.2546.7517.755000
Kerala696956.7544.545.7545.75549.751.75
Karnataka63.755852.2551.7551.553.2536.7534.253.5
Andaman and Nicobar53.553.553.553.5
Mizoram11.2511.2511.2511.2524.7521.2524.25
Chandigarh 71.2564.564.571.25

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2018

The State-wise Cut-offs for SBI Clerk 2018-19 Mains Exam cutoff

SBI Clerk Mains Sectional Cut Off 2018

StateCut-off
Uttar Pradesh96.00
West Bengal95.30
Haryana99.00
Maharashtra85.65
Punjab100.65
Chhattisgarh91.50
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Rajasthan96.75
Himachal Pradesh 98.25
Delhi104.80
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Odisha88.80
Jharkhand96.00
Karnataka 83.90

 

SBI Clerk 2016 Prelims Cut-off


Following is the Sectional Cut Off of SBI Clerk Prelims 2017 Exam:

  • Reasoning- 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude- 13.5
  • English- 9.5
StateCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Delhi76.75
Daman & Diu70.75
Haryana76.00
Assam70.75
Kerela77.00
Jammu & Kashmir76.00
Karnataka61.25
Jharkhand74.25
Himachal Pradesh75.00
Telangana70.00
Odisha76.50
Goa67.75
Uttarakhand78.75
Chattisgarh70.25
Tamil Nadu53.00
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Maharashtra64.50
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75
West Bengal77.25
Rajasthan73.25